Best of the Decade (1998-2007)

Best Nominees

  1. No Country For Old Men (2007)
  2. Sideways (2004)
  3. The Insider (1999)
  4. The Pianist (2002)
  5. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
  6. The Departed (2006)
  7. In the Bedroom (2001)
  8. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
  9. Chicago (2002)
  10. There Will Be Blood (2007)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners

  1. No Country For Old Men (2007)
  2. The Departed (2006)
  3. Chicago (2002)
  4. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  5. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  6. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
  7. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  8. American Beauty (1999)
  9. Gladiator (2000)
  10. Crash (2005)

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York, There Will Be Blood); Runner-Up: Russell Crowe (The Insider, Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)

Actress: Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth, Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, The Aviator, Babel); Runner-Up: Helen Mirren (Gosford Park, The Queen)

Director: Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan, Munich); Runner-Up: Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Brokeback Mountain)

The First 75 Years of Oscar: Best of 1928-2002

Best of the First 75 Years: 1928-2002

Top 25 Best Nominees

  1. Taxi Driver (1976)
  2. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  3. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  4. The Apartment (1960)
  5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  6. 12 Angry Men (1957)
  7. Network (1976)
  8. High Noon (1952)
  9. Chinatown (1974)
  10. Casablanca (1943)
  11. Apocalypse Now (1979)
  12. The Godfather (1972)
  13. Schindler’s List (1993)
  14. Ninotchka (1939)
  15. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
  16. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
  17. Goodfellas (1990)
  18. Remains of the Day (1993)
  19. Rebecca (1940)
  20. It Happened One Night (1934)
  21. Amadeus (1984)
  22. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
  23. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
  24. Barry Lyndon (1975)
  25. Silence of the Lambs (1991)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners

  1. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  2. The Apartment (1960)
  3. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  4. Casablanca (1943)
  5. The Godfather (1972)
  6. Schindler’s List (1993)
  7. Rebecca (1940)
  8. It Happened One Night (1934)
  9. Amadeus (1984)
  10. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  11. Marty (1955)
  12. All About Eve (1950)
  13. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  14. Ordinary People (1980)
  15. Unforgiven (1992)
  16. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  17. Patton (1970)
  18. The Sting (1973)
  19. Annie Hall (1977)
  20. West Side Story (1961)
  21. Ben-Hur (1959)
  22. Platoon (1986)
  23. The Sound of Music (1965)
  24. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  25. The French Connection (1971)
  26. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
  27. On the Waterfront (1954)
  28. Chicago (2002)
  29. Rocky (1976)
  30. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  31. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  32. The Last Emperor (1987)
  33. All the King’s Men (1949)
  34. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  35. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  36. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  37. Titanic (1997)
  38. An American in Paris (1951)
  39. Hamlet (1948)
  40. Dance With Wolves (1990)
  41. Rain Man (1988)
  42. Oliver! (1968)
  43. Forrest Gump (1994)
  44. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  45. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  46. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  47. My Fair Lady (1964)
  48. American Beauty (1999)
  49. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  50. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  51. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  52. Grand Hotel (1932)
  53. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  54. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  55. Gandhi (1982)
  56. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  57. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  58. Wings (1927)
  59. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  60. Braveheart (1995)
  61. Gladiator (2000)
  62. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  63. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  64. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  65. The English Patient (1996)
  66. Out of Africa (1985)
  67. Going My Way (1944)
  68. Gigi (1958)
  69. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  70. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  71. Tom Jones (1963)
  72. The Broadway Melody (1929)
  73. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  74. Cimarron (1931)
  75. Cavalcade (1933)

Best Actor, Actress and Director

Actor:

#1 Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part II, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, The Mission, Awakenings, Goodfellas)

#2 Al Pacino (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Dog Day Afternoon, The Godfather Part III, Scent of a Woman, The Insider)

#3 Anthony Hopkins (The Lion in Winter, The Elephant Man, The Silence of the Lambs, Howards End, Remains of the Day)

#4 Jimmy Stewart (You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Greatest Show on Earth, Anatomy of a Murder, How the West Was Won)

#5 Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Mutiny on the Bounty, Les Miserables, Ruggles of Red Gap, Witness for the Prosecution)

Actress:

#1 Katharine Hepburn (Little Women, Alice Adams, Stage Door, The Philadelphia Story, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter, On Golden Pond)

#2 Emma Thompson (Howards End, Remains of the Day, In the Name of the Father, Sense and Sensibility)

#3 Bette Davis (Jezebel, Dark Victory, All This, and Heaven Too, The Letter, The Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine, All About Eve)

#4 Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde, Chinatown, The Towering Inferno, Network)

#5 Greer Garson (Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Blossoms in the Dust, Mrs. Miniver, Random Harvest, Madame Curie, Julius Caesar)

Director:

#1 Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, The Conversation, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather Part III)

#2 Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon)

#3 Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity, The Lost Weekend, Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution, The Apartment)

#4 Steven Spielberg (Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, E.T., The Color Purple, Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan)

#5 Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Gangs of New York)

Best of 1988-1997

Best of the Nominees

  1. Goodfellas (1990)
  2. Schindler’s List (1993)
  3. Remains of the Day (1993)
  4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
  5. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  6. L.A. Confidential (1997)
  7. Unforgiven (1992)
  8. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
  9. Field of Dreams (1989)
  10. Pulp Fiction (1994)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners

  1. Schindler’s List (1993)
  2. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  3. Unforgiven (1992)
  4. Forrest Gump (1994)
  5. Rain Man (1988)
  6. Titanic (1997)
  7. Dances With Wolves (1990)
  8. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  9. Braveheart (1995)
  10. The English Patient (1996)

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Actor: Anthony Hopkins (Silence of the Lambs, Howards End, Remains of the Day); Runner-Up: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump, Apollo 13)

Actress: Emma Thompson (Howard’s End, Remains of the Day, In the Name of the Father, Sense and Sensibility); Runner-Up: Jodie Foster (Silence of the Lambs)

Director: James Ivory (Howards End, Remains of the Day); Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)

Best of 1977-1987

Top 10 Best Nominees of 1978-1987

  1. Apocalypse Now (1979)
  2. Amadeus (1984)
  3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
  4. All That Jazz (1979)
  5. Ordinary People (1980)
  6. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982)
  7. Platoon (1986)
  8. Broadcast News (1987)
  9. The Killing Fields (1984)
  10. The Deer Hunter (1978)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners of 1978-1987

  1. Amadeus (1984)
  2. Ordinary People (1980)
  3. Platoon (1986)
  4. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  5. The Last Emperor (1987)
  6. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  7. Gandhi (1982)
  8. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  9. Out of Africa (1985)
  10. Chariots of Fire (1981)

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Actor: Robert De Niro (The Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, The Mission); Runner-Up: Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer, Tootsie)

Actress: Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner’s Daughter, Missing); Runner-Up: Sally Field (Norma Rae, Places in the Heart)

Director: Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark, E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial, The Color Purple), James L. Brooks (Terms of Endearment, Broadcast News), Norman Jewison (A Soldier’s Story, Moonstruck)

Best of 1968-1977

Top 10 Best Nominees of 1968-1977

  1. Network (1976): A
  2. A Clockwork Orange (1971): A
  3. Chinatown (1974): A
  4. The Godfather Part II (1974): A
  5. Barry Lyndon (1975): A
  6. Taxi Driver (1976): A
  7. The Godfather (1972): A
  8. The Conversation (1974): A
  9. The Last Picture Show (1971): A-
  10. Z (1969): A-

Ranking the Best Picture Winners 1968-1977

  1. The Godfather Part II (1974): A
  2. The Godfather (1972): A
  3. Patton (1970): A-
  4. The French Connection (1971): A-
  5. The Sting (1973): A-
  6. Annie Hall (1977): A-
  7. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975): B+
  8. Midnight Cowboy (1969): B+
  9. Rocky (1976): B+
  10. Oliver! (1968): B-

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Actor: Al Pacino (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Dog Day Afternoon); Runner-Up: Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces, Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest)

Actress: Faye Dunaway (Chinatown, The Towering Inferno, Network); Runner-Up: Diane Keaton (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Annie Hall)

Director: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon); Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, The Conversation)

Best of the First 50 Years: 1928-1977

Top 25 Best Picture Nominees 1928-1977

  1. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  2. Network (1976)
  3. 12 Angry Men (1957)
  4. Casablanca (1943)
  5. High Noon (1952)
  6. Rebecca (1940)
  7. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
  8. Ninotchka (1939)
  9. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
  10. The Apartment (1960)
  11. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
  12. Chinatown (1974)
  13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  14. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
  15. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
  16. The Great Dictator (1940)
  17. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  18. Barry Lyndon (1975)
  19. Taxi Driver (1976)
  20. The Godfather (1972)
  21. The Conversation (1973)
  22. A Thousand Clowns (1965)
  23. It Happened One Night (1934)
  24. The Last Picture Show (1971)
  25. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners 1928-1977

  1. Casablanca (1943)
  2. Rebecca (1940)
  3. The Apartment (1960)
  4. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  6. The Godfather (1972)
  7. It Happened One Night (1934)
  8. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  9. Marty (1955)
  10. Patton (1970)
  11. The Sting (1973)
  12. The French Connection (1971)
  13. All About Eve (1950)
  14. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  15. Ben-Hur (1959)
  16. West Side Story (1961)
  17. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929/30)
  18. Annie Hall (1977)
  19. On the Waterfront (1954)
  20. The Sound of Music (1965)
  21. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  22. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  23. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  24. Rocky (1976)
  25. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  26. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  27. All the King’s Men (1949)
  28. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  29. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  30. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  31. Grand Hotel (1931/32)
  32. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  33. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  34. An American in Paris (1951)
  35. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  36. Hamlet (1948)
  37. Oliver! (1968)
  38. My Fair Lady (1964)
  39. Wings (1927/28)
  40. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  41. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  42. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  43. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  44. Going My Way (1944)
  45. The Broadway Melody (1928/29)
  46. Gigi (1958)
  47. Tom Jones (1963)
  48. Cimarron (1930/31)
  49. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  50. Cavalcade (1932/33)

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Best Actor: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Mutiny on the Bounty, Les Miserables, Ruggles of Red Gap, Witness for the Prosecution); Runner-Up: Jimmy Stewart (You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life, Anatomy of a Murder, How the West Was Won); 3rd Place: Al Pacino (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Dog Day Afternoon); 4th Place: Peter O’Toole (Lawrence of Arabia, Becket, The Lion in Winter); 5th Place: Humphrey Bogart (Dead End, Dark Victory, The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)

Best Actress: Bette Davis (Jezebel, Dark Victory, All This, and Heaven Too, The Letter, The Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine, All About Eve); Runner-Up: Katharine Hepburn (Little Women, Alice Adams, Stage Door, The Philadelphia Story, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter); 3rd Place: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins, The Sound of Music); 4th Place: Greer Garson (Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Blossoms in the Dust, Mrs. Miniver, Random Harvest, Madame Curie, Julius Caesar); 5th Place: Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde, Chinatown, The Towering Inferno, Network)

Best Director: Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon); Runner-Up: Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II); 3rd Place: Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men, Dog Day Afternoon, Network); 4th Place: Billy Wilder (Double Indemnity, The Lost Weekend, Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution, The Apartment); 5th Place: William Friedkin (The French Connection, The Exorcist)

Best of 1958-1967

Top 10 Movies

  1. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  2. The Apartment (1960)
  3. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  4. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
  5. A Thousand Clowns (1965)
  6. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
  7. Becket (1964)
  8. Elmer Gantry (1960)
  9. The Hustler (1961)
  10. Ben-Hur (1959)

Ranking the Best Picture Winners

  1. The Apartment (1960)
  2. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  3. Ben-Hur (1959)
  4. West Side Story (1961)
  5. The Sound of Music (1965)
  6. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  7. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  8. My Fair Lady (1964)
  9. Gigi (1958)
  10. Tom Jones (1963)

Best Actor: Peter O’Toole (Lawrence of Arabia, Becket); Runner-Up: Sidney Poitier (The Defiant Ones, Lilies of the Field, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, In the Heat of the Night)

Best Actress: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins, The Sound of Music); Runner-Up: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Cleopatra, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

Best Director: Mike Nichols (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Graduate); Runner-Up: David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago)

Best of 1948-1957

Top Ten Films of 1948-1957

  1. High Noon
  2. 12 Angry Men
  3. Sunset Boulevard
  4. All About Eve
  5. A Streetcar Named Desire
  6. Roman Holiday
  7. Marty
  8. The Red Shoes
  9. On The Waterfront
  10. Julius Caesar

Ranking the Winners 1948-1957

  1. All About Eve (1950)
  2. Marty (1955)
  3. On the Waterfront (1954)
  4. Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  5. All the King’s Men (1949)
  6. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  7. An American in Paris (1951)
  8. Hamlet (1948)
  9. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  10. Around the World in 80 Days (1953)

Best Actor/Actress/Director 1948-1957

Actor: Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire, Julius Caesar, On the Waterfront, Sayonara); Runner-Up: William Holden (Sunset Boulevard, Born Yesterday, The Country Girl, Love is a Many-Splendored Thing, Picnic, The Bridge on the River Kwai)

Actress: Winner: Olivia de Havilland (The Snake Pit, The Heiress); Runner-Up: Gloria Swanson (Sunset Boulevard)

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wives, All About Eve, Julius Caesar); Runner-Up: Billy Wilder (Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution)

Best of the First 25 Years: 1928-1952

Top 10 1928-1952

  1. The Maltese Falcon
  2. Ninotchka
  3. Casablanca
  4. Rebecca
  5. High Noon
  6. Sunset Boulevard
  7. The Grapes of Wrath
  8. The Great Dictator
  9. It Happened One Night
  10. A Streetcar Named Desire

Ranking the Winners 1928-1952

  1. Casablanca (1943)
  2. Rebecca (1940)
  3. It Happened One Night (1934)
  4. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  5. All About Eve (1950)
  6. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929/30)
  7. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  8. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  9. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  10. All the King’s Men (1949)
  11. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  12. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  13. Grand Hotel (1931/32)
  14. An American in Paris (1951)
  15. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  16. Hamlet (1948)
  17. Wings (1927/28)
  18. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  19. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  20. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  21. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  22. Going My Way (1944)
  23. The Broadway Melody (1928/29)
  24. Cimarron (1930/31)
  25. Cavalcade (1932/33)

Ranking the Years

  1. 1940 (Rebecca, The Grapes of Wrath, The Great Dictator, The Philadelphia Story, Foreign Correspondent, All This, And Heaven Too, The Letter,The Long Voyage Home, Kitty Foyle, Our Town)
  2. 1941 (The Maltese Falcon, Citizen Kane, The Little Foxes, Suspicion, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, How Green Was My Valley, Blossoms in the Dust, Sergeant York, One Foot in Heaven, Hold Back the Dawn)
  3. 1939 (Ninotchka, The Wizard of Oz, Stagecoach, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Gone With the Wind, Of Mice and Men, Dark Victory, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Wuthering Heights, Love Affair)
  4. 1948 (The Red shoes, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Johnny Belinda, The Snake Pit, Hamlet)
  5. 1938 (Pygmalion, You Can’t Take It With You, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Grand Illusion, Four Daughters, Test Pilot, Jezebel, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Boys Town, The Citadel)
  6. 1943 (Casablanca, The Ox-Bow Incident, The More the Merrier, The Song of Bernadette, For Whom the Bell Tolls, The Human Comedy, Madame Curie, Watch on the Rhine, Heaven Can Wait, In Which We Serve)
  7. 1946 (It’s a Wonderful Life, The Best Years of Our Lives, Henry V, The Yearling, The Razor’s Edge)
  8. 1949 (All the King’s Men, The Heiress, Battleground, A Letter to Three Wives, Twelve O’Clock High)
  9. 1950 (Sunset Boulevard, All About Eve, Born Yesterday, Father of the Bride, King Solomon’s Mines)
  10. 1942 (Random Harvest, The Pied Piper, The Magnificent Ambersons, Kings Row, Mrs. Miniver, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Talk of the Town, 49th Parallel, Wake Island)
  11. 1952 (High Noon, The Quiet Man, Ivanhoe, Moulin Rouge, The Greatest Show on Earth)
  12. 1951 (A Streetcar Named Desire, An American in Paris, A Place in the Sun, Decision Before Dawn, Quo Vadis)
  13. 1931/32 (The Champ, The Smiling Lieutenant, Shanghai Express, Grand Hotel, Five Star Final, Bad Girl, One Hour With You, Arrowsmith)
  14. 1929/30 (All Quiet on the Western Front, The Divorcee, The Love Parade, Disraeli, The Big House)
  15. 1947 (Miracle on 34th Street, Great Expectations, The Bishop’s Wife, Gentleman’s Agreement, Crossfire)
  16. 1944 (Gaslight, Double Indemnity, Since You Went Away, Going My Way, Wilson)
  17. 1945 (Mildred Pierce, The Lost Weekend, Spellbound, Anchor’s Aweigh, The Bells of St. Mary’s)
  18. 1935 (Mutiny on the Bounty, Les Miserables, Captain Blood, Alice Adams, The Informer, Top Hat, Ruggles of Red Gap, David Copperfield, A Midsummer Night’s Dream Broadway Melody of 1936, Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Naughty Marietta)
  19. 1934 (It Happened One Night, The Thin Man, Imitation of Life, The Gay Divorcee, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, The House of Rothschild, One Night of Love, Cleopatra, Flirtation Walk, Here Comes the Navy, Viva Villa!, The White Parade)
  20. 1937 (The Life of Emile Zola, Captains Courageous, A Star is Born, Stage Door, The Good Earth, One Hundred Men and a Girl, The Awful Truth, In Old Chicago, Dead End, Lost Horizon)
  21. 1936 (Dodsworth, A Tale of Two Cities, Libeled Lady, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, The Great Ziegfeld, Three Smart Girls, The Story of Louis Pasteur, Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco, Anthony Adverse)
  22. 1927/28 (Wings, 7th Heaven, The Racket)
  23. 1932/33 (I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang, 42nd Street, Little Women, Lady for a Day, Smilin Through, The Private Life of Henry VIII, State Fair, A Farewell to Arms,She Done Him Wrong, Cavalcade)
  24. 1928/29 (The Broadway Melody, The Hollywood Revue of 1929, In Old Arizona, Alibi, The Patriot)
  25. 1930/31 (The Front Page, Cimarron, Trader Horn, Skippy, East Lynne)

Best Actor/Actress/Director

Actor: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Ruggles of Red Gap, Les Miserables, Mutiny on the Bounty); Runner-Up: Humphrey Bogart (Dead End, Dark Victory, The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre); 3rd Place: Jimmy Stewart (You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Greatest Show on Earth)

Actress: Bette Davis (Jezebel, Dark Victory, All This, and Heaven Too, The Letter, The Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine, All About Eve); Runner-Up: Greer Garson (Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Blossoms in the Dust, Mrs. Miniver, Random Harvest, Madam Curie); 3rd Place: Katharine Hepburn (Little Women, Alice Adams, Stage Door, The Philadelphia Story)

Director: Michael Curtiz (Captain Blood, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Four Daughters, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Casablanca, Mildred Pierce); Runner-Up: Frank Capra (Lady for a Day, It Happened One Night, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Lost Horizon, You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, It’s a Wonderful Life); 3rd Place: George Cukor (Little Women, David Copperfield, Romeo and Juliet, The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Born Yesterday)

Best of 1938-1947

Top 10 Best Picture Nominees of 1938-1947

  1. The Maltese Falcon
  2. Ninotchka
  3. Casablanca
  4. Rebecca
  5. The Grapes of Wrath
  6. The Wizard of Oz
  7. The Philadelphia Story
  8. The Great Dictator
  9. It’s a Wonderful Life
  10. The Best Years of Our Lives

Ranking the Best Picture Winners

  1. Casablanca (1943)
  2. Rebecca (1940)
  3. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  4. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  5. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  6. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  7. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  8. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  9. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  10. Going My Way (1944)

Best Actor/Actress/Director of 1938-1947 (based on their work in Best Picture nominees)

Actor: Humphrey Bogart (Dark Victory, The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca); Runner-Up: Jimmy Stewart (You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life)

Actress: Greer Garson (Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Blossoms in the Dust, Mrs. Miniver, Random Harvest, Madame Curie); Runner-Up: Bette Davis (Jezebel, Dark Victory, All This, and Heaven Too, The Letter, The Little Foxes, Watch on the Rhine)

Director: Michael Curtiz (The Adventures of Robin Hood, Four Daughters, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Casablanca, Mildred Pierce); Runner-Up: George Cukor (The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight)